Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY for www.sargammusics.com

We understand the importance of protecting your privacy. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the sensitive personal data or information that We collect, possess, use, process, record, store, transfer, disclose, deal, handle and receive, by and on behalf of our clients/customers including the sensitive personal data or information of their clients/customers, while rendering services to our clients/customers in connection with our businesses. Accordingly, following is our Privacy Policy setting out how We intend to safeguard such sensitive personal data or information received and used by us as aforesaid. This is in compliance with the prevailing Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 made there under ("IT Act").

Information We Collect
In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish.  This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information
We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.  
To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you.  Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data
In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to our server. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links
On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.  

Security Precautions
Our site has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. We will endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information; transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this Site, you agree that we will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Products Confirmation
As a policy on receipt of product, we request you to check and confirm the contents while accepting the delivery. Discrepancies, if any, must be brought to our notice, after which no further queries would be entertained. Kindly email us on info@SargamMusics.com or alternatively call on +91 487 2384404

Warranty
For all products procured from www.sargammusics.com, in the unlikely event of any of our products found to be defective, the Company undertakes to replace the same Free of Cost, subject to the following terms and conditions:

The production defect must be reported within 24 hours of receipt Any defects appeared to have happened due to wrong handling, mishandling, etc. are not subject to replacement. The customer is required to return the defective piece to the Company for further investigation and avoidance of such incidents in future and the cost of postage; mailing, etc. are to the account of the customer. Cost for sending the new product will be borne by the Company.

In case of any dispute arising out of this clause or any purchase, the Chief Judicial Magistrates’ court in Thrissur, Kerala State, India will have the jurisdiction to try the case.

After Sales Service
We believe in providing our customer with the best and request you to kindly revert to us for any service related issues. Kindly email us on info@SargamMusics.com or alternatively call on +91 487 2384404

Disclaimers of Warranty and Product Liability
SargamMuiscs.com will not be held liable for any damaged goods or injuries arising from the using the same. Warranties of products are provided by the Manufacturers and are liable for the same. Product information available on our website would be limited to the information sufficient for sale. Actual colors may differ from the images shown on our website.

Liability of Information
SargamMucis.com nor any of its sources would  be liable for any direct, special, incidental, indirect, or consequential damages whatsoever (including but not limited to: damages for loss of business profits, business interruption, loss of business information, or any other pecuniary loss) arising out of the use of the information made available on this web site. Information on the www.SargamMucis.com web site may not be reproduced, copied, or altered without the express written consent of www.SargamMucis.com and its affiliates.

Contacting Us
Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@SargamMucis.com

Termination
SargamMucis.com may terminate this Agreement and these terms and conditions and/or the provision of any of the services at any time for any reason, including any improper use of this portal or your failure to comply with these terms and conditions. Such termination shall not affect any right to relief to which SargamMucis.com and its third party providers and distributors may be entitled, at law or in equity. Upon termination of this User Agreement and these terms and conditions, all rights granted to you will terminate and revert to SargamMucis.com and its third party providers, as applicable

No resale of service
You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit for any commercial purposes, any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service.